Select the proper option from the options given below and rewrite the complete sentences : Chapter 7 - Functions Of Management

Chapter 7 - Functions Of Management

Organisation Of Commerce Management Solutions for Class 12 Commerce Business studies

Select the proper option from the options given below and rewrite the complete sentences :

Planning is ________.
(a) Advanced Function
(b) Basic Function
(c) End Function

ANSWER: Correct option- b

Planning is basic function.

Explanation:

Planning acts as a base for all other functions of an organisation. It precedes all other functions like organising, directing, staffing and controlling. This is because plans state objectives and all other functions are in accordance with the said objectives. Plans state what is to be done, how it is to be done, when it is to be done, etc. Thus, it is regarded as the basic function of management.


Division of work is involved in at ________function.
(a) Planning
(b) Organising
(c) Directing

ANSWER: Correct option- b

Division of work is involved in at organising function.

Explanation:
Organising function helps in identifying activities and dividing them according to the defined plans. The division of the actions is done as per the objectives. This clear division of work is done so as to avoid any duplicity.


Directing is initiated at the ________ level.
(a) top
(b) middle
(c) lower

ANSWER: Correct option- a

Directing is initiated at the top level.

Explanation:

Directing is the process in which the top level management instructs, encourages and guides subordinates to achieve certain goals and objectives. Under the directing function, instruction flows from the top- to bottom-level management; that is, it starts from the managers and ends at the subordinate level. Hence, it can be said that directing is initiated at the top level.


Staffing function is a ________ activity.
(a) Basic
(b) Continuous
(c) Neutral

ANSWER: Correct option- b

Staffing function is a continuous activity.

Explanation:

Staffing is not a onetime process; rather, it continues throughout the life of an organisation. Staffing deals with the human aspect of an organisation and includes hiring and training of the employees. Thus, it is an ongoing process in any organisation.


A process to establish harmony among different activities to achieve desired result is ________.

(a) Controlling
(b) Co-ordinating
(c) Co-operation

ANSWER: Correct option- b

A process to establish harmony among different activities to achieve desired result is co-ordination.

Explanation:

Coordination binds all the people of the organisation and their activities to ensure a smooth functioning of the business. It is a force that unites the working and efforts of the people of the organisation towards the fulfilment of the common objectives. Hence, in this way, it establishes harmony among different activities for achieving the desired result.


The last function in managerial process is ________.
(a) Co-ordinating
(b) Controlling
(c) Motivating

ANSWER: Correct option- b

The last function in managerial process is controlling.

Explanation:

The last function in the managerial process is controlling, as it evaluates and assesses the progress of the work done. It involves the setting of specific criteria or standards for work and then comparing the actual work with the set standards. It also helps in assessing the deviations from the set targets, thereby helping the organisation in taking the required corrective actions.


Unification, integration and synchronization of the efforts of group members so as to achieve common goals is a ________ function.
(a) Planning
(b) Organising
(c) Co-ordinating

ANSWER: Correct option- c

Unification, integration and synchronization of the efforts of group members so as to achieve common goal is a co-ordinating function.

Explanation:

Coordination is a process through which activities of various departments and units are synchronised for the achievement of organisation’s goals. It is the essence of management and a binding force that unites every individual’s efforts for the accomplishment of organisational goals.

Staffing is concerned with ________.
(a) Physical factor
(b) Financial factor
(c) Human factor

ANSWER: Correct option- c

Staffing is concerned with human factor.

Explanation:

Staffing is all about managing the human element in any organisation. It involves various steps such as recruitment through various sources, right selection of candidates among the applicants and placement, orientation and training of employees.

Controlling measures the ________ of actual performance from the standard performance and helps in correction action.
(a) Action
(b) Deviation
(c) Objective

ANSWER: Correct option- b

Controlling measures the deviation of actual performance from the standard performance and helps in correction action.

Explanation:

Controlling is that function of management under which the set standards are compared with the actual performance and if any deviations are identified, then corrective actions are taken to control the same.

Directing is a responsibility of ________ at all levels.

(a) Manager
(b) Worker
(c) People

ANSWER: Correct option- a

Directing is responsibility of manager at all levels.

Explanation:

At any level, it is important for the manager to instruct, motivate, guide and lead his/her subordinates towards achieving certain goals and objectives. Thus, directing is the responsibility of managers at all levels.

Physical, financial and human resources to develop productive relationship is a ________ function.
(a) Organizing
(b) Directing
(c) Staffing

ANSWER: Correct option- a

Physical, financial and human resources to develop productive relationship is an organizing function.

Explanation:

Organising function involves identifying and bringing together all the resources that help in the production process. Human efforts along with other resources are brought together and coordinated under this function. The aim of this function is to help people in working together and implementing the plans for the successful attainment of objectives.

Deciding in advance as what is to done, when it is to be done and who is to do it is ________ function of management.
(a) Planning
(b) Organizing
(c) Controlling

ANSWER: Correct option- a

Deciding in advance as what is to be done, when it is to be done and who is to do it is planning function of management.

Explanation:

Planning is a psychological process of thinking and deciding in advance what is to be done, how it is to be done, when it is to be done and by whom it is to be done. It is a mental activity in which the manager decides the goals that are to be achieved and the actions through which those goals are to be achieved.

No comments:

PDF FILE TO YOUR EMAIL IMMEDIATELY PURCHASE NOTES & PAPER SOLUTION. @ Rs. 50/- each (GST extra)

HINDI ENTIRE PAPER SOLUTION

MARATHI PAPER SOLUTION

SSC MATHS I PAPER SOLUTION

SSC MATHS II PAPER SOLUTION

SSC SCIENCE I PAPER SOLUTION

SSC SCIENCE II PAPER SOLUTION

SSC ENGLISH PAPER SOLUTION

SSC & HSC ENGLISH WRITING SKILL

HSC ACCOUNTS NOTES

HSC OCM NOTES

HSC ECONOMICS NOTES

HSC SECRETARIAL PRACTICE NOTES

Balbharati Solutions for Class 12

Biology 12th Standard HSC Maharashtra State Board

Book - Keeping and Accountancy 12th Stantard HSC Maharashtra State Board

Chemistry 12th Standard HSC Maharashtra State Board

Economics HSC 12th Standard Maharashtra State Board

English Yuvakbharati 12th Standard HSC Maharashtra State Board

Geography 12th Standard HSC Maharashtra State Board

Hindi - Yuvakbharati 12th Standard Maharashtra State Board

History 12th Standard HSC Maharashtra State Board

Marathi - Yuvakbharati 12th Standard Maharashtra State Board

Mathematics and Statistics 1 (Arts and Science) 12th Standard Hsc Maharashtra State Board

Mathematics and Statistics 1 (Commerce) 12th Standard HSC Maharashtra State Board

Mathematics and Statistics 2 (Arts and Science) 12th Standard Hsc Maharashtra State Board

Mathematics and Statistics 2 (Commerce) 12th Standard HSC Maharashtra State Board

Organisation of Commerce and Management (OC) 12th Standard HSC Maharashtra State Board

Physics 12th Standard Maharashtra State Board

Political Science 12th Standard HSC Maharashtra State Board

Secretarial Practice 12th Standard HSC Maharashtra State Board

Sociology - Understanding Indian Society 12th Standard HSC Maharashtra State Board

2019 Board Paper Solution

HSC ENGLISH SET A 2019 21st February, 2019

HSC ENGLISH SET B 2019 21st February, 2019

HSC ENGLISH SET C 2019 21st February, 2019

HSC ENGLISH SET D 2019 21st February, 2019

SECRETARIAL PRACTICE (S.P) 2019 25th February, 2019

HSC XII PHYSICS 2019 25th February, 2019

CHEMISTRY XII HSC SOLUTION 27th, February, 2019

OCM PAPER SOLUTION 2019 27th, February, 2019

HSC MATHS PAPER SOLUTION COMMERCE, 2nd March, 2019

HSC MATHS PAPER SOLUTION SCIENCE 2nd, March, 2019

SSC ENGLISH STD 10 5TH MARCH, 2019.

HSC XII ACCOUNTS 2019 6th March, 2019

HSC XII BIOLOGY 2019 6TH March, 2019

HSC XII ECONOMICS 9Th March 2019

SSC Maths I March 2019 Solution 10th Standard11th, March, 2019

SSC MATHS II MARCH 2019 SOLUTION 10TH STD.13th March, 2019

SSC SCIENCE I MARCH 2019 SOLUTION 10TH STD. 15th March, 2019.

SSC SCIENCE II MARCH 2019 SOLUTION 10TH STD. 18th March, 2019.

SSC SOCIAL SCIENCE I MARCH 2019 SOLUTION20th March, 2019

SSC SOCIAL SCIENCE II MARCH 2019 SOLUTION, 22nd March, 2019

XII CBSE - BOARD - MARCH - 2019 ENGLISH - QP + SOLUTIONS, 2nd March, 2019

HSC Maharashtra Board Papers 2020

(Std 12th English Medium)

HSC ECONOMICS MARCH 2020

HSC OCM MARCH 2020

HSC ACCOUNTS MARCH 2020

HSC S.P. MARCH 2020

HSC ENGLISH MARCH 2020

HSC HINDI MARCH 2020

HSC MARATHI MARCH 2020

HSC MATHS MARCH 2020

SSC Maharashtra Board Papers 2020

(Std 10th English Medium)

English MARCH 2020

HindI MARCH 2020

Hindi (Composite) MARCH 2020

Marathi MARCH 2020

Mathematics (Paper 1) MARCH 2020

Mathematics (Paper 2) MARCH 2020

Sanskrit MARCH 2020

Sanskrit (Composite) MARCH 2020

Science (Paper 1) MARCH 2020

Science (Paper 2)


BUY FROM PLAY STORE

DOWNLOAD OUR APP


HOW TO PURCHASE OUR NOTES?



S.P. Important Questions For Board Exam 2021


O.C.M. Important Questions for Board Exam. 2021


Economics Important Questions for Board Exam 2021


Chemistry Important Question Bank for board exam 2021


Physics – Section I- Important Question Bank for Maharashtra Board HSC Examination


Physics – Section II – Science- Important Question Bank for Maharashtra Board HSC 2020 Examination


MUST REMEMBER THINGS on the day of Exam


Are you prepared? for English Grammar in Board Exam.


Paper Presentation In Board Exam


How to Score Good Marks in SSC Board Exams


Tips To Score More Than 90% Marks In 12th Board Exam


How to write English exams?


How to prepare for board exam when less time is left


How to memorise what you learn for board exam


No. 1 Simple Hack, you can try out, in preparing for Board Exam

How to Study for CBSE Class 10 Board Exams Subject Wise Tips?

JEE Main 2020 Registration Process – Exam Pattern & Important Dates

NEET UG 2020 Registration Process Exam Pattern & Important Dates

How can One Prepare for two Competitive Exams at the same time?

8 Proven Tips to Handle Anxiety before Exams!