Chapter 5 - Consumer Protection, Select the proper option from the options given below and rewrite the complete sentence:

Chapter 5 - Consumer Protection

Select the proper option from the options given below and rewrite the complete sentence:

Under the Consumer Protection Act, 1986, there is a________ quasi judicial consumer dispute redressal machinery for solving the complaints of the consumers.

(a) Two-tier
(b) Five-tier
(c) Three-tier

ANSWER: Correct option-c

Under the Consumer Protection Act 1986, there is a three-tier quasi-judicial consumer disputes redressal machinery for solving the complaints of the consumers.

Explanation:

Under the Consumer Protection Act, a three-tier machinery comprising District Forums, State Commissions and the National Commission has been set up for the speedy redressal of consumer grievances. This machinery works at the district, state and national levels. The prime motive of this three-tier machinery is to protect consumer interests against various forms of exploitation such as sale of defective goods, improper services and unfair trade practices.


In the modern competitive market, consumer is regarded as the ________.
(a) King
(b) Agency
(c) Superintendent

ANSWER: Correct option-a

In the modern competitive market, consumer is regarded as the king.

Explanation:

In the modern competitive market, the producer always produces goods and services keeping in mind the needs and desires of consumers. Customer satisfaction is the main objective of every organisation. Thus, in modern times, consumer is regarded as the king of the market.

A District Forum can entertain the claims up to Rs ________
(a) 10 lakh
(b) 20 lakh
(c) 1 crore

ANSWER: Correct option-b

A district form can entertain the claims up to Rs 20 Lakh.

Explanation:

Those cases are taken to district courts in which the value of goods or services in question, along with the compensation that is claimed, is less than Rs 20 lakh. If the value in question exceeds Rs 20 lakh but is under 1 crore, the State Commission undertakes such cases. Also, if the value in question exceeds 1 crore, then the National Commission solves such cases.

State Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission is popularly known as ________.
(a) National Commission
(b) State Commission
(c) District Forum

ANSWER: Correct option-b

State consumer disputes redressal commission is popularly known as State Commission.

Explanation:

State governments have set up State Commissions for redressal of consumer grievances. Like District Forums, State Commissions also comprise a president and two or more members, one of whom should be a woman.

The President of State Commission is ________.

(a) District Court Judge
(b) Supreme Court Judge
(c) High Court Judge

ANSWER: Correct option-c

The President of State commission is high court judge.

Explanation:

The president of a State Commission is the person who is or had been a high court judge. He is appointed by the state government after consulting the Chief Justice of the High Court.

Amendments were introduced to Consumer Protection Act in the year 1993 and ________.

(a) 1998
(b) 2000
(c) 2002

ANSWER: Correct option-c

Amendments were introduced to consumer protection act in the year 1993 and 2002.

Explanation:

Two rights were introduced by the Amendment Act in 1993 and 2002. The first right is the right to be protected against unfair trade practices; the right was incorporated by the Amendment Act 1993. The second right is the right to be protected against spurious goods; the right was incorporated by the Amendment Act 2002.

Any person who does not agree with the decision of State Commission can appeal to the ________.

(a) Supreme Court
(b) High Court
(c) National Commission

ANSWER: Correct option-c

Any person who does not agree with the decision of State Commission can appeal to the National Commission.

Explanation:

In case the party filing the complaint is not satisfied with the order passed by the State Commission, it can file an appeal before the National Commission within 30 days of passing the judgement.

Right to ________ restricts monopolistic tendencies in the market.
(a) information
(b) choose
(c) safety

ANSWER: Correct option-b

Right to choose restricts monopolistic tendencies in the market.

Explanation:

The right to choose enables consumers to select from a variety of goods and services at competitive prices. The right ensures that the consumers are not compelled to purchase a good or service from only one seller. The consumer is free to choose the product he/she wants to buy from whichever place he/she prefers.

The Government has established ________ to settle the consumer disputes by compromise.
(a) Lok Adalat
(b) District Forum
(c) Supreme Court

ANSWER: Correct option-a

The Government has established Lok Adalat to settle the consumer disputes by compromise.

Explanation:

Lok Adalats have been established by the government to resolve cases that have been pending in the court for a long time. These Adalats resolve cases by the way of compromise and no court fee is charged.

National Commission has ________ members in addition to the president.

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4

ANSWER: Correct option-c

National commission has 4 members in addition to the president.

Explanation:

The National Commission, a consumer dispute redressal forum, consists of a president and a minimum of four other members, one of whom should be a woman.

PDF FILE TO YOUR EMAIL IMMEDIATELY PURCHASE NOTES & PAPER SOLUTION. @ Rs. 50/- each (GST extra)

HINDI ENTIRE PAPER SOLUTION

MARATHI PAPER SOLUTION

SSC MATHS I PAPER SOLUTION

SSC MATHS II PAPER SOLUTION

SSC SCIENCE I PAPER SOLUTION

SSC SCIENCE II PAPER SOLUTION

SSC ENGLISH PAPER SOLUTION

SSC & HSC ENGLISH WRITING SKILL

HSC ACCOUNTS NOTES

HSC OCM NOTES

HSC ECONOMICS NOTES

HSC SECRETARIAL PRACTICE NOTES

MUST REMEMBER THINGS on the day of Exam

Are you prepared? for English Grammar in Board Exam.

Paper Presentation In Board Exam

How to Score Good Marks in SSC Board Exams

Tips To Score More Than 90% Marks In 12th Board Exam

How to write English exams?

How to prepare for board exam when less time is left

How to memorise what you learn for board exam

No. 1 Simple Hack, you can try out, in preparing for Board Exam

How to Study for CBSE Class 10 Board Exams Subject Wise Tips?

JEE Main 2020 Registration Process – Exam Pattern & Important Dates

NEET UG 2020 Registration Process Exam Pattern & Important Dates

How can One Prepare for two Competitive Exams at the same time?

8 Proven Tips to Handle Anxiety before Exams!

2019 Board Paper Solution

HSC ENGLISH SET A 2019 21st February, 2019

HSC ENGLISH SET B 2019 21st February, 2019

HSC ENGLISH SET C 2019 21st February, 2019

HSC ENGLISH SET D 2019 21st February, 2019

SECRETARIAL PRACTICE (S.P) 2019 25th February, 2019

HSC XII PHYSICS 2019 25th February, 2019

CHEMISTRY XII HSC SOLUTION 27th, February, 2019

OCM PAPER SOLUTION 2019 27th, February, 2019

HSC MATHS PAPER SOLUTION COMMERCE, 2nd March, 2019

HSC MATHS PAPER SOLUTION SCIENCE 2nd, March, 2019

SSC ENGLISH STD 10 5TH MARCH, 2019.

HSC XII ACCOUNTS 2019 6th March, 2019

HSC XII BIOLOGY 2019 6TH March, 2019

HSC XII ECONOMICS 9Th March 2019

SSC Maths I March 2019 Solution 10th Standard11th, March, 2019

SSC MATHS II MARCH 2019 SOLUTION 10TH STD.13th March, 2019

SSC SCIENCE I MARCH 2019 SOLUTION 10TH STD. 15th March, 2019.

SSC SCIENCE II MARCH 2019 SOLUTION 10TH STD. 18th March, 2019.

SSC SOCIAL SCIENCE I MARCH 2019 SOLUTION20th March, 2019

SSC SOCIAL SCIENCE II MARCH 2019 SOLUTION, 22nd March, 2019

XII CBSE - BOARD - MARCH - 2019 ENGLISH - QP + SOLUTIONS, 2nd March, 2019

HSC Maharashtra Board Papers 2020

(Std 12th English Medium)

HSC ECONOMICS MARCH 2020

HSC OCM MARCH 2020

HSC ACCOUNTS MARCH 2020

HSC S.P. MARCH 2020

HSC ENGLISH MARCH 2020

HSC HINDI MARCH 2020

HSC MARATHI MARCH 2020

HSC MATHS MARCH 2020

SSC Maharashtra Board Papers 2020

(Std 10th English Medium)

English MARCH 2020

HindI MARCH 2020

Hindi (Composite) MARCH 2020

Marathi MARCH 2020

Mathematics (Paper 1) MARCH 2020

Mathematics (Paper 2) MARCH 2020

Sanskrit MARCH 2020

Sanskrit (Composite) MARCH 2020

Science (Paper 1) MARCH 2020

Science (Paper 2)